The Movie House - Part 10
+24
elitedam
BarrileteCosmico
LeVersacci
Tomwin Lannister
Warrior
Arquitecto
Great Leader Sprucenuce
Onyx
Lucifer
Nishankly
urbaNRoots
Unique
Myesyats
Kaladin
Firenze
McLewis
rincon
Glory
CBarca
RealGunner
El Gunner
McAgger
M99
Freeza
28 posters
Page 25 of 40
Page 25 of 40 • 1 ... 14 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 32 ... 40
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
The Wailing (2016)
Wow
I'll post my thoughts later but wow.
Korean films leave you stunned at the end.
9.3/10
Wow
I'll post my thoughts later but wow.
Korean films leave you stunned at the end.
9.3/10
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Stop hating on J-Law, RG
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22727
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
The Nice Guys was awesome. Ryan Gosling is *bleep* hilarious in it, really hope we get a sequel after Black is done with Predator.
M99- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 30391
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 101
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
M99 wrote:The Nice Guys was awesome. Ryan Gosling is *bleep* hilarious in it, really hope we get a sequel after Black is done with Predator.
Don't think we'll ever get a sequel. It lost a lot, a lot, of money.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
M99 wrote:Your Name Blu Ray is out @RealGunner @Freeza
Impossible to actually watch this movie dubbed yet. Without awful sound.
Guess I'll have to settle for the sub. Might aswell get used to everyone speaking like babies.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Stop complaining, first world problems, we all watched it in original sound with subtitles.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22727
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
The only thing interesting in that JLaw movies is Javier Bardem, pretty sure i've that sort of plot 8-10 times already
Kaladin- Stormblessed
- Club Supported :
Posts : 24585
Join date : 2012-06-28
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Damn that was a good film. Cried a little at the end. Would have been more if
- Spoiler:
- They didn't keep teasing them meeting at the end 100 times took me out a little bit
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Freeza wrote:Damn that was a good film. Cried a little at the end. Would have been more if
- Spoiler:
They didn't keep teasing them meeting at the end 100 times took me out a little bit
Wait... I saw another film from that director once where the ending pissed me off
Must be why I almost got pulled out of the film. Can't remember much of 5cm per second though.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Freeza wrote:Freeza wrote:Damn that was a good film. Cried a little at the end. Would have been more if
- Spoiler:
They didn't keep teasing them meeting at the end 100 times took me out a little bit
Wait... I saw another film from that director once where the ending pissed me off
Must be why I almost got pulled out of the film. Can't remember much of 5cm per second though.
- Spoiler:
- Exactly. The director was 100% trolling the viewers into thinking its gonna end exactly like 5cm per second where the two leads walk away from each other.
M99- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 30391
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 101
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Nocturnal Animals was quite good without being great I felt.
I also started watching it while I was quite tired and forced myself to stay awake tho, which could have skewed my perception
I also started watching it while I was quite tired and forced myself to stay awake tho, which could have skewed my perception
CBarca- NEVER a Mod
- Club Supported :
Posts : 20401
Join date : 2011-06-17
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
The Nice Guys (2016)
Loved it. Such an amazing film. Well worth the hype by you lads
8.4/10
Loved it. Such an amazing film. Well worth the hype by you lads
8.4/10
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
RealGunner wrote:The Nice Guys (2016)
Loved it. Such an amazing film. Well worth the hype by you lads
8.4/10
I love you.
Just need Shane Black to get PSG money to make another one.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
That ankle gun scene killed me
M99- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 30391
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 101
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
hollywood remaking a bittersweet life with Michael B Jordan attached
won't live up to the original
won't live up to the original
Firenze- the Bloody-Nine
- Club Supported :
Posts : 34238
Join date : 2012-04-25
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22727
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Firenze wrote:hollywood remaking a bittersweet life with Michael B Jordan attached
won't live up to the original
Wasn't my favourite tbh. Actually don't remember it that well. Is it the one with the bodyguard? Maybe I should watch again.
Feel like I'm fluent in Korean at this point after living with three Koreans for 3 months.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Reviews (chronological order from the most early viewed to the most recent one):
1. Queen of Katwe (2016)
Good movie. I liked how David Oyelowo played. A very nice humanistic tale about some poor youngsters from Uganda who fight their way to survive by learning, practicing and mastering something they afford to do because it is free: chess. It is a little bit dramatic, but at the same time it has a few tragic-comedy scenes (when you can see the big difference of perspective between social classes).
7/10
2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
I would say that it is a decent movie because it has a decent story, but nothing special. Every move of the plot was predictable and most of the time during the movie I was bored af (it took me 3 days to watch it). It is that kind of slow-paced that doesn't really keep you thrilled. Superb soundtrack by Ennio Morricone, but that doesn't change much in this film. Charles Bronson, Henry Fonda and Jason Robards played great, so here we have a plus, meanwhile Claudia Cardinale had one of the most fake performances by an actress I've ever seen in a movie. I had watched much better westerns than this one.
6/10
3. The Deer Hunter (1978)
This one had an interesting atmosphere from the very beginning. Maybe I was captured by the whole setting I did in my home theater, because I made it cozy and I was in a better mood than I had been at the previous two films I've reviewed. Robert De Niro is always a good choice when picking up movies to watch by actors, but in my opinion the most impressive display was Christopher Walken's. Excellent acting from everyone though, story inspired by the 'Nam War, but with a few scenes and settings that lasted too long for my preference. It is touching and harrowing at the same time, which makes it a very good movie. The scenes where they play Russian roulette are my favorites.
8/10
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
It isn't my type of movie and probably nobody would feel much watching it because it is very very old. I don't have the patience to look at that ugly font (which is not even a font...) every time a character wants to express something and the whole thing with the short breaks to show short written paragraphs or ideas is beyond my limits right now. The plot is interesting but the acting very poor. I won't be lenient just because it is a very old movie. I just didn't really like it (it made me fall asleep and had to continue watching it the other day).
4/10
5. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
This movie made me so agitated that I couldn't sleep anymore the night when I saw it. And not in the good way...it has a lot of scenes where I honestly believe that the producers just wanted to trigger epilepsy seizures to everybody who's watching it (for me, seeing a white screen for more than 3 seconds in a movie is unbearable, because my soul gets hurt). Very poor acting and the plot is an absolute garbage. Until a certain point in the first hour, I was really hoping that the movie will go in the right direction because I felt that it has potential. I was wrong and the ending was terrible. I don't even want to say more about it, just be careful. Worst movie I've ever watched.
1/10 (the only 1 I've ever given to a movie)
6. Winter's Bone (2010)
I loved the atmosphere and the setting of the movie. Jennifer Lawrence plays a young girl struggling to take care of her family and is willing to explore and discover a world that no sane person would want to, in order to save her house and her family. Good plot, good acting, the whole thing was pleasurable to watch.
7/10
7. Doctor Strange (2016)
Well, this one had a lot of potential in the beginning and then it became something I didn't like. I like a lot Rachel McAdams, too bad that her role is quite minimalist compared to what I thought it would be. Superb visual effects, decent action and a great intrigue (a doctor's body is almost completely destroyed in a car accident he barely survived and the doctors aren't able to help him, but he goes for the spiritual way to explore the hidden power of the mind & spirit in pursuance of regaining his native abilities but discovers a lot more than that). In the end it was just a boring fight between people with supernatural powers and it didn't feel like a good movie anymore.
6/10
8. Sunshine (2007)
James Berardinelli reviewed this movie: "Hard-core science fiction fans will likely greet Sunshine with a smile. Others may find this to be an odd motion picture, but there's enough going on that even those who are expecting something flashier should still be engaged." I agree with him. My problem was that the movie was a little bit too predictable. Otherwise, it could have been much better. I have to say that I liked Chris Evans' and Cillian Murphy's characters. Highly enjoyable movie!
7/10
More reviews to come tomorrow!
1. Queen of Katwe (2016)
Good movie. I liked how David Oyelowo played. A very nice humanistic tale about some poor youngsters from Uganda who fight their way to survive by learning, practicing and mastering something they afford to do because it is free: chess. It is a little bit dramatic, but at the same time it has a few tragic-comedy scenes (when you can see the big difference of perspective between social classes).
7/10
2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
I would say that it is a decent movie because it has a decent story, but nothing special. Every move of the plot was predictable and most of the time during the movie I was bored af (it took me 3 days to watch it). It is that kind of slow-paced that doesn't really keep you thrilled. Superb soundtrack by Ennio Morricone, but that doesn't change much in this film. Charles Bronson, Henry Fonda and Jason Robards played great, so here we have a plus, meanwhile Claudia Cardinale had one of the most fake performances by an actress I've ever seen in a movie. I had watched much better westerns than this one.
6/10
3. The Deer Hunter (1978)
This one had an interesting atmosphere from the very beginning. Maybe I was captured by the whole setting I did in my home theater, because I made it cozy and I was in a better mood than I had been at the previous two films I've reviewed. Robert De Niro is always a good choice when picking up movies to watch by actors, but in my opinion the most impressive display was Christopher Walken's. Excellent acting from everyone though, story inspired by the 'Nam War, but with a few scenes and settings that lasted too long for my preference. It is touching and harrowing at the same time, which makes it a very good movie. The scenes where they play Russian roulette are my favorites.
8/10
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
It isn't my type of movie and probably nobody would feel much watching it because it is very very old. I don't have the patience to look at that ugly font (which is not even a font...) every time a character wants to express something and the whole thing with the short breaks to show short written paragraphs or ideas is beyond my limits right now. The plot is interesting but the acting very poor. I won't be lenient just because it is a very old movie. I just didn't really like it (it made me fall asleep and had to continue watching it the other day).
4/10
5. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
This movie made me so agitated that I couldn't sleep anymore the night when I saw it. And not in the good way...it has a lot of scenes where I honestly believe that the producers just wanted to trigger epilepsy seizures to everybody who's watching it (for me, seeing a white screen for more than 3 seconds in a movie is unbearable, because my soul gets hurt). Very poor acting and the plot is an absolute garbage. Until a certain point in the first hour, I was really hoping that the movie will go in the right direction because I felt that it has potential. I was wrong and the ending was terrible. I don't even want to say more about it, just be careful. Worst movie I've ever watched.
1/10 (the only 1 I've ever given to a movie)
6. Winter's Bone (2010)
I loved the atmosphere and the setting of the movie. Jennifer Lawrence plays a young girl struggling to take care of her family and is willing to explore and discover a world that no sane person would want to, in order to save her house and her family. Good plot, good acting, the whole thing was pleasurable to watch.
7/10
7. Doctor Strange (2016)
Well, this one had a lot of potential in the beginning and then it became something I didn't like. I like a lot Rachel McAdams, too bad that her role is quite minimalist compared to what I thought it would be. Superb visual effects, decent action and a great intrigue (a doctor's body is almost completely destroyed in a car accident he barely survived and the doctors aren't able to help him, but he goes for the spiritual way to explore the hidden power of the mind & spirit in pursuance of regaining his native abilities but discovers a lot more than that). In the end it was just a boring fight between people with supernatural powers and it didn't feel like a good movie anymore.
6/10
8. Sunshine (2007)
James Berardinelli reviewed this movie: "Hard-core science fiction fans will likely greet Sunshine with a smile. Others may find this to be an odd motion picture, but there's enough going on that even those who are expecting something flashier should still be engaged." I agree with him. My problem was that the movie was a little bit too predictable. Otherwise, it could have been much better. I have to say that I liked Chris Evans' and Cillian Murphy's characters. Highly enjoyable movie!
7/10
More reviews to come tomorrow!
Last edited by Vlad the Impaler on Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Vlad the Impaler- First Team
- Club Supported :
Posts : 3779
Join date : 2012-04-11
Age : 29
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Baby Driver
Finally a proper benchmark has been set for 2017. It's all about the style, yet it still has so much fun, character and charm.
5/5
I honestly don't think we'll see a better directed movie than it this year. Edgar Wright does it again.
Finally a proper benchmark has been set for 2017. It's all about the style, yet it still has so much fun, character and charm.
5/5
I honestly don't think we'll see a better directed movie than it this year. Edgar Wright does it again.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22727
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
I really can't wait for Call Me By Your Name...
Oscar season pls begin soon
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/call_me_by_your_name/
Oscar season pls begin soon
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/call_me_by_your_name/
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
So obscure Freeza.
Sounds like a Brokeback 2.0
Sounds like a Brokeback 2.0
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22727
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
Moonwhite is what my friend said after he saw the trailer
M99- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 30391
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 101
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
El Gunner wrote:So obscure Freeza.
Sounds like a Brokeback 2.0
Not really gonna be obscure from now on. Timothy Chalamet is getting oscar buzz. Would be amazing for a guy that young to be nominated as a lead.
It's not like Brokeback as far as I've heard.
Moonlight and Brokeback weren't romances at all. Those two were more about coming to terms with being gay, while this seems like a romance.
98 metascore on the first 11 reviews is also fine.
Armie Hammer finally getting a good role also.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
M99 wrote:Moonwhite is what my friend said after he saw the trailer
Or as I call it, Brokeblack
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 10
just seen Split, goddamn
James McAvoy is a genius.
James McAvoy is a genius.
Myesyats- World Class Contributor
- Club Supported :
Posts : 19245
Join date : 2015-05-03
Age : 95
Page 25 of 40 • 1 ... 14 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 32 ... 40
Similar topics
» The Movie House - Part 6
» The Movie House - Part 4
» The Movie House - Part 7
» The Movie House - Part 8
» The Movie House - Part 10
» The Movie House - Part 4
» The Movie House - Part 7
» The Movie House - Part 8
» The Movie House - Part 10
Page 25 of 40
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Today at 9:01 am by Arquitecto
» Serie A 2023/24
Yesterday at 10:27 pm by Vibe
» Premier League 2023/24
Yesterday at 10:11 pm by Thimmy
» General Games Discussion
Yesterday at 5:15 pm by Thimmy
» Manga and Anime
Yesterday at 5:13 pm by Thimmy
» Introduce yourself to the community - Topic 2
Yesterday at 2:46 pm by Vibe
» Real Refdrid, Real Uefadirt, different names, same schemes.
Yesterday at 6:16 am by halamadrid2
» La Liga 2023/24
Yesterday at 5:48 am by BarcaLearning
» Florentino Perez - man of mystery!
Fri Apr 26, 2024 7:43 pm by futbol_bill
» The Official Dwayne Wade <<<<<< you thread
Fri Apr 26, 2024 6:21 pm by El Gunner
» Modric considering one more year!
Fri Apr 26, 2024 10:34 am by Nivash
» Political Correctness, LGBTQ, #meToo and other related topics
Thu Apr 25, 2024 12:54 pm by El Gunner
» Manchester United Part V / ETH Sack Watch
Thu Apr 25, 2024 8:47 am by Glory